The suggested levels are approximate based upon the levels of the majority of creatures found in the zone, and, except for the newbie zones, assume that you will hunt with a group. Most zones also have some higher and lower level monsters roaming the area, and can thus be selectively hunted at different levels. Follow the links to get more complete descriptions for the individual zones.

Zones are sorted following average npc's levels. If a newbie zone contains high level friendly guards, they count in the average level and false the sort.

Name Short name1 - 56 - 1011 - 1516 - 2021 - 2526 - 3031 - 3536 - 4041 - 4546 - 5051 - 5556 - 6061 - 6566 - 7071 - 7576 - 8081 - 8586 - 9091 - 9596 - 100
Innothule Swamp innothule11102319
Crushbone crushbone121016186
The Nektulos Forest nektulos133252329
The Nektulos Forest nektulos133252329
The Warrens warrens14154138296
Befallen befallen15332725
Erud's Crossing erudsxing158168
Misty Thicket misty151615668
Steamfont Mountains steamfont152455246129
Dagnor's Cauldron cauldron156138
Northern Desert of Ro nro171227337
Kurn's Tower kurn173733
Gorge of King Xorbb beholder18910
The Lesser Faydark lfaydark1882626148156
The Qeynos Hills qeytoqrg182919126915106
The Western Plains of Karana qey2hh1191945258916129
The Paludal Caverns paludal1910246215
West Commonlands commons19725341210
Toxxulia Forest tox1926268910766
Southern Desert of Ro sro2063148612
The Southern Plains of Karana southkarana20821221918228
The Liberated Citadel of Runnyeye runnyeye20141950376
Kerra Isle kerraridge20196226
Lake Rathetear lakerathe21273235918
The Swamp of No Hope swampofnohope2110273442412210
Najena najena212433279
The Field of Bone fieldofbone2112312820251011
Oasis of Marr oasis211845131118
The City of Guk guktop2121283031268
The Feerrott feerrott22253991423262597
The Northern Plains of Karana northkarana221227121210
The Mines of Gloomingdeep tutorialb221529715
Shadeweaver's Thicket shadeweaver221170525829182413107
Eastern Plains of Karana eastkarana23254521102413
The Warsliks Woods warslikswood2310161624216814
Kithicor Forest kithicor231428291330256
Everfrost Peaks everfrost232115116611
The Estate of Unrest unrest24191221257
The Stonebrunt Mountains stonebrunt241355543115
East Commonlands ecommons2518304917111213
Ocean of Tears oot2511202022221010
Lake of Ill Omen lakeofillomen2592022293916617713
Hollowshade Moor hollowshade26187737851210
Highpass Hold highpass2718402512716
Butcherblock Mountains butcher2715463781224179811
Netherbian Lair netherbian2711331511
Marus Seru mseru28929457
Timorous Deep timorous281414691010
The Rathe Mountains rathemtn3017406020101311117410612
The Qeynos Aqueduct System qcat30181613718
Solusek's Eye soldunga308304548
High Keep highkeep3011103562278186
The Crypt of Dalnir dalnir316110
The Permafrost Caverns permafrost319232467166
The Lair of the Splitpaw paw321234487630
The Castle of Mistmoore mistmoore3321377116
The Iceclad Ocean iceclad332142
Frontier Mountains frontiermtns3573186266
The Crystal Caverns crystal35224024
The Greater Faydark gfaydark3622371521918198
The Twilight Sea twilight362729435532
The Overthere overthere3711197482426919
The Temple of Solusek Ro soltemple381418
Ak'Anon akanon38812133041273632
The Dreadlands dreadlands396405618
Firiona Vie firiona391379701425262410
South Qeynos qeynos39182511169840634
The Emerald Jungle emeraldjungle39335212
The Ruins of Old Guk gukbottom391952443113
The Lavastorm Mountains lavastorm392316138627
Eastern Wastes eastwastes391956733566
The City of Thurgadin thurgadina4076683486
The Jaggedpine Forest jaggedpine4044343745138
The City of Shar Vahl sharvahl40226401625336812232
Grimling Forest grimling40331321821092310
The Great Divide greatdivide40182624996
The Dawnshroud Peaks dawnshroud40263067649
The Tenebrous Mountains tenebrous40204621
Paineel paineel40101513196154512
The Echo Caverns echo40161832311213810
The Scarlet Desert scarlet41281446910
The Bazaar bazaar411017812
The Bazaar bazaar411017812
Mons Letalis letalis424320
The Gulf of Gunthak gunthak42781126111713
Trakanon's Teeth trakanon423554202612
The Burning Wood burningwood4315495115
Cobaltscar cobaltscar437191711
The Erudin Palace erudnint438622101415
The City of Mist citymist4319586927
East Freeport freporte4314981212610412429
Neriak - 3rd Gate neriakc4466665120
The Wakening Land wakening44126025287
Northern Felwithe felwithea441556
North Qeynos qeynos24415812122222
Cabilis East cabeast446542920
Nedaria's Landing nedaria4492934952
Erudin erudnext4512614111621
Nagafen's Lair soldungb4571916148
Kaesora kaesora4586
Southern Felwithe felwitheb4526
Skyshrine skyshrine45672177116842629257
Skyshrine skyshrine45672177116842629257
Dulak's Harbor dulak459314649812
Kedge Keep kedge452331119
Neriak - Foreign Quarter neriaka4614537
South Kaladim kaladima4618338
Katta Castellum katta47261271115371629
The Mines of Nurga nurga4730354515
Oggok oggok47142441621
Grobb grobb48143488
North Freeport freportn4892084022
The Skyfire Mountains skyfire482638
The Grey thegrey4922227
Blackburrow blackburrow49191338
Karnor's Castle karnor49455621
North Kaladim kaladimb49181815
Neriak - Commons neriakb506821
Cabilis West cabwest5015227
The Broodlands broodlands50867836519
Mistmoore's Catacombs: Infernal Sanctuary mmcj5182714
Qinimi, Court of Nihilia qinimi51473811
The Plane of Justice pojustice5174250641496
Rivervale rivervale51610172192038
Chardok chardok512382941829
The Howling Stones charasis51296274
Shadow Haven shadowhaven52811024791382315
The Acrylia Caverns acrylia5262536281411
The Ruins of Sebilis sebilis5319667417
The Torgiran Mines torgiran5317334018
Sanctus Seru sseru5380111193106849225
Grieg's End griegsend531413103234
The Crypt of Nadox nadox5319423231
The Plane of Tranquility potranquility5349117
Natimbi, the Broken Shores natimbi5312322010
The Hole hole53615404340
Icewell Keep thurgadinb5310253219
The Fungus Grove fungusgrove5469142917
The Deep thedeep541771
The Maiden's Eye maiden54416627
The Akheva Ruins akheva5550621518
West Freeport freportw558714272530
Barindu, Hanging Gardens barindu56294429376
Dragon Necropolis necropolis563825437
The Temple of Droga droga56635434721
Riwwi, Coliseum of Games riwwi5621132910
The Western Wastes westwastes5626351668
Veksar veksar571454376
Plane of Hate hateplane5771725
Ssraeshza Temple ssratemple5781054827
Lavaspinner's Lair delvea57636186
The Plane of Disease podisease5713645612
Siren's Grotto sirens5736166
Hate's Fury hatesfury584954
Stillmoon Temple stillmoona585795
Velketor's Labyrinth velketor587122419
The Umbral Plains umbral5928577
The Plane of Hate hateplaneb5910525740
Chardok: The Halls of Betrayal chardokb60296419
The Caverns of Exile soldungc60255817
The Plane of Fear fearplane60111311228
The Plane of Air poair61501125428
The Plane of Nightmares ponightmare611513137
The Plane of Mischief mischiefplane6216925810
The Plane of Valor povalor625216285311
The Bloodfields bloodfields621217146
The Ascent stillmoonb64621546
Tirranun's Delve delveb6412169149
Torment, the Plane of Pain potorment65142711
The Crypt of Decay codecay6521
Bastion of Thunder bothunder665212
Ferubi, Forgotten Temple of Taelosia ferubi675227
The Plane of Knowledge poknowledge67236214107629
Halas halas6861842688
Nobles' Causeway causeway688464411
Tipt, Treacherous Crags tipt681119
Mistmoore's Catacombs: Scion Lair of Fury mmcf682340
Vxed, the Crumbling Caverns vxed682037
The Plane of Water powater691434
The Ruined City of Dranik dranik698410128
Kod'Taz, Broken Trial Grounds kodtaz6941137
The Tower of Solusek Ro solrotower69241317
Dranik's Hollows dranikhollowsc707
The Misty Thicket mistythicket7068
The Plane of Earth poearthb7012
Thundercrest Isles thundercrest7017
Txevu, Lair of the Elite txevu7161324912
Wall of Slaughter wallofslaughter71112928
Dreadspire Keep dreadspire7338174
The Abysmal Sea abysmal74826233
Muramite Provinggrounds provinggrounds7423346
Accursed Temple of CazicThule cazicthule75158
Arthicrex arthicrex7593
Blacksail Folly blacksail7527
Catacombs of Dranik dranikcatacombsa7510
Catacombs of Dranik dranikcatacombsc7518
Deepest Guk: Cauldron of Lost Souls guka7513
Guild Hall guildhall756
Illsalin Marketplace illsalina7533
Mistmoore's Catacombs: Chambers of Eternal Affliction mmcd7546
Muramite Proving Grounds chambersc758
Nexus nexus7530
Plane of Dragons postorms7520
Qvic, Prayer Grounds of Calling qvic7540
Sewers of Nihilia, Purifying Pla snplant7517
Stone Hive stonehive7566
Sunset Home cshome7559
Takish-Hiz: Royal Observatory takd7546
Temple of Korlach illsalinb7513
The Abyss illsalin7541
The Buried Sea buriedsea7527
The Forgotten Halls fhalls7523
The Grounds housegarden7599
The Halls of Honor hohonora7525
The Morbid Laboratory mirh7523
The Nargil Pits illsalinc7516
The Plane of Fire pofire7565
The Plane of Sky airplane758
The Plane of Time potimea7564
The Rujarkian Hills: Arena of Chance ruji7555
The Spider Den mirc7534
The Surefall Glade qrg7540
The Nest thenest768111
Riftseekers' Sanctum riftseekers767225
The Tower of Frozen Shadow frozenshadow786979
Valdeholm valdeholm78437
Anguish, the Fallen Palace anguish79633
Plane of War powar79233014
Loping Plains lopingplains80663
Old Commonlands oldcommons80694
The Temple of Veeshan templeveeshan806114
Sunderock Springs sunderock808596
Beasts' Domain beastdomain8016
Bloodmoon Keep bloodmoon8040
Stoneroot Falls westkorlach8099
BlackBurrow oldblackburrow814618
Plane of Regret hillsofshade831210830319
Dranik's Scar draniksscar852022
The Sleeper's Tomb sleeper87236
The Plane of Innovation poinnovation91477
Blightfire Moors moors93634
Direwind Cliffs direwind9517
Dragonscale Hills dragonscale9566
Fear Itself thuledream9530
Frostcrypt, Throne of the Shade King frostcrypt9512
Harbinger's Spire harbingers959
Kael Drakkel kael9515
The Convorteum convorteum9518
Vex Thal vexthal9589
Veeshan's Peak veeshan97613
Catacombs of Dranik dranikcatacombsb999
Muramite Proving Grounds chambersd999
Muramite Proving Grounds chamberse999
Tacvi, The Broken Temple tacvi999